Aldar Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to www.aldar.com and other Aldar group entity websites (“Websites”) and mobile applications [“Mobile Apps”], which are owned and operated by Aldar Properties PJSC and the associated entities (collectively, “ALDAR,” “Us,” or We”) following Aldar group Information Security policies and processes. This Privacy Policy describes how ALDAR collects and uses the personal information provided by the visitors / customers (directly or through third parties), or which is automatically generated, when they interact with our websites and our mobile applications.

ARTICLE 1. CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

By accessing or using Aldar Group Websites and Aldar Mobile Applications, visitors and customers agree to this privacy policy with the understanding of their information being collected and how Aldar will treat it. If the visitor does not agree with our policies and practices, he / she may not use Aldar Group Websites or Mobile Applications. If they have additional questions regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, they can contact corporatecommunication@aldar.com.

Article 1. Consent to Data Processing

By accessing or using Aldar Group Websites and Aldar Mobile Applications, visitors and customers agree to this privacy policy with the understanding of their information being collected and how Aldar will treat it. If the visitor does not agree with our policies and practices, he / she may not use Aldar Group Websites or Mobile Applications. If they have additional questions regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, they can contact corporatecommunication@aldar.com.

ARTICLE 1. CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

By accessing or using Aldar Group Websites and Aldar Mobile Applications, visitors and customers agree to this privacy policy with the understanding of their information being collected and how Aldar will treat it. If the visitor does not agree with our policies and practices, he / she may not use Aldar Group Websites or Mobile Applications. If they have additional questions regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, they can contact corporatecommunication@aldar.com.

ARTICLE 1. CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

By accessing or using Aldar Group Websites and Aldar Mobile Applications, visitors and customers agree to this privacy policy with the understanding of their information being collected and how Aldar will treat it. If the visitor does not agree with our policies and practices, he / she may not use Aldar Group Websites or Mobile Applications. If they have additional questions regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, they can contact corporatecommunication@aldar.com.

ARTICLE 1. CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

By accessing or using Aldar Group Websites and Aldar Mobile Applications, visitors and customers agree to this privacy policy with the understanding of their information being collected and how Aldar will treat it. If the visitor does not agree with our policies and practices, he / she may not use Aldar Group Websites or Mobile Applications. If they have additional questions regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, they can contact corporatecommunication@aldar.com.

ARTICLE 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aldar is committed to provide the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of the customer’s personal information through Aldar Group Web Sites and Mobile Applications. This Privacy Policy informs the customer of how we look after their personal data when they visit our website or use our Mobile Applications (regardless of where they do so from) and informs them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. Personal information is with which a person may be personally identified, such as a) first name, last name, post box number, mobile number, e-mail address, Aldar Property number, Aldar Plot/ Project name b) about users computing device c) details collected through the submission of Online forms, Mobile Application, Website Contact Us page d) use of tools such as interactive geo locators and e) data collected using smart technologies sensor installed in Aldar owned premises and f) any other personal information customer’s may choose to provide us with from time to time.

ARTICLE 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aldar is committed to provide the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of the customer’s personal information through Aldar Group Web Sites and Mobile Applications. This Privacy Policy informs the customer of how we look after their personal data when they visit our website or use our Mobile Applications (regardless of where they do so from) and informs them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. Personal information is with which a person may be personally identified, such as a) first name, last name, post box number, mobile number, e-mail address, Aldar Property number, Aldar Plot/ Project name b) about users computing device c) details collected through the submission of Online forms, Mobile Application, Website Contact Us page d) use of tools such as interactive geo locators and e) data collected using smart technologies sensor installed in Aldar owned premises and f) any other personal information customer’s may choose to provide us with from time to time.

ARTICLE 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aldar is committed to provide the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of the customer’s personal information through Aldar Group Web Sites and Mobile Applications. This Privacy Policy informs the customer of how we look after their personal data when they visit our website or use our Mobile Applications (regardless of where they do so from) and informs them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. Personal information is with which a person may be personally identified, such as a) first name, last name, post box number, mobile number, e-mail address, Aldar Property number, Aldar Plot/ Project name b) about users computing device c) details collected through the submission of Online forms, Mobile Application, Website Contact Us page d) use of tools such as interactive geo locators and e) data collected using smart technologies sensor installed in Aldar owned premises and f) any other personal information customer’s may choose to provide us with from time to time.

ARTICLE 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aldar is committed to provide the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of the customer’s personal information through Aldar Group Web Sites and Mobile Applications. This Privacy Policy informs the customer of how we look after their personal data when they visit our website or use our Mobile Applications (regardless of where they do so from) and informs them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. Personal information is with which a person may be personally identified, such as a) first name, last name, post box number, mobile number, e-mail address, Aldar Property number, Aldar Plot/ Project name b) about users computing device c) details collected through the submission of Online forms, Mobile Application, Website Contact Us page d) use of tools such as interactive geo locators and e) data collected using smart technologies sensor installed in Aldar owned premises and f) any other personal information customer’s may choose to provide us with from time to time.

ARTICLE 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aldar is committed to provide the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of the customer’s personal information through Aldar Group Web Sites and Mobile Applications. This Privacy Policy informs the customer of how we look after their personal data when they visit our website or use our Mobile Applications (regardless of where they do so from) and informs them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. Personal information is with which a person may be personally identified, such as a) first name, last name, post box number, mobile number, e-mail address, Aldar Property number, Aldar Plot/ Project name b) about users computing device c) details collected through the submission of Online forms, Mobile Application, Website Contact Us page d) use of tools such as interactive geo locators and e) data collected using smart technologies sensor installed in Aldar owned premises and f) any other personal information customer’s may choose to provide us with from time to time.

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information Aldar collects may include:

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information Aldar collects may include:

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information Aldar collects may include:

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information Aldar collects may include:

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information Aldar collects may include:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms, upload image(s) on any Aldar Group websites and/or Aldar Mobile Applications.

• Personal information provided during a sales event, any contest/promotion sponsored by Aldar or Email or SMS campaign, responses to the surveys that might ask you to complete for research purposes.

• Search queries on the Aldar Group Websites or when you report a problem with any of the Website or Mobile Applications.

• Data we collect from government agencies. Please see Article 6, (Third Party Disclosure Restrictions) for more information

• Records and copies of customer communication with Aldar. Please note that we may record your telephone calls, chatbot conversations, emails and WhatsApp messages for training and quality purposes but we will inform you at the start of any such recording.

• Details of transactions & orders, (including payments) relating to your use of our websites and/or Mobile Applications.

• Data collected through Wi-Fi channels, customer footfalls channels, social media channels, point-of-sales, mall parking sensors,

• Data collected through smart technologies (IoT) components & sensors installed in various Aldar owned premises.

Unless restricted by applicable law, a visitor or customer agrees that all personal information/data relating to you, collected by Aldar Group from Aldar Group Web Sites & Mobile Applications from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as may be in accordance with federal laws and regulations and as per Aldar Group’s current Information Security Policy.

• Customers might interact with one of our partners’ advertisements on our websites and apps and we might receive and collect this information.

• Career Portal: These includes recruitment portal across Aldar.

• Aldar Loyalty Program: Once customers register for our loyalty program, we collect and process their personal information and transaction history in accordance with the prevailing terms of the loyalty program.

If the customer makes any purchase through our website, we will use a third-party payment gateway and we will not store their credit card or other payment details. The third party that processes the payment will handle the customer’s payment data in line with their regulatory requirements.

[We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from customer’s personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal customer’s identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our websites or Mobile Applications. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy].

Unless restricted by applicable law, customer agrees that all personal information/data relating to him / her, collected by us from our Websites and Mobile Applications from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as may be in accordance with federal laws and regulations and as per our current Information Security Policy.

ARTICLE 4. PURPOSE OF USE

All personal information collected and stored by Aldar Group is –

ARTICLE 4. PURPOSE OF USE

All personal information collected and stored by Aldar Group is –

ARTICLE 4. PURPOSE OF USE

All personal information collected and stored by Aldar Group is –

ARTICLE 4. PURPOSE OF USE

All personal information collected and stored by Aldar Group is –

ARTICLE 4. PURPOSE OF USE

All personal information collected and stored by Aldar Group is –

• Used for specific business purposes to assess customer or visitor’s personal interest in Aldar Group offered product & services.

• Used to better understand customer or visitor’s needs to design or improve our products and services.

• To speed up your preferred searches on our websites

• Collected in compliance with federal laws and regulations by employing recommended security practices.

• To contact you about our own- and third-party projects and services that may be of interest to you.

• To generate or maintain records that is required in accordance with any agreements that Aldar has with government authorities in the United Arab Emirates from time to time, including sharing information for the purposes of maintaining public records and databases.

• To respond to any queries or expression of interest made by you.

• To manage your membership of our loyalty programs used by Aldar.

• To tailor relevant content to you. We may partner with third parties to help us display relevant advertising and to manage our advertising across multiple channels including social media platforms.

We will only use customer’s personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

ARTICLE 5. BASIS OF USE

We rely on the following legal basis for processing personal data in connection with the Websites and Mobile Applications:

ARTICLE 5. BASIS OF USE

We rely on the following legal basis for processing personal data in connection with the Websites and Mobile Applications:

ARTICLE 5. BASIS OF USE

We rely on the following legal basis for processing personal data in connection with the Websites and Mobile Applications:

ARTICLE 5. BASIS OF USE

We rely on the following legal basis for processing personal data in connection with the Websites and Mobile Applications:

ARTICLE 5. BASIS OF USE

We rely on the following legal basis for processing personal data in connection with the Websites and Mobile Applications:

• Where customers have consented for us to do so. Customers can remove their consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [customermanagement@aldar.com].

• Where we are performing our contractual obligation in providing Websites and Mobile Applications.

• To fulfil any legal obligations that we may have in the United Arab Emirates.

• Where we need to initiate or defend against any actions to claim rights or legal processing or related to judicial or security procedures.

• Where the processing is necessary to protect your interests

ARTICLE 6. INFORMATION COLLECTION METHOD (COOKIES, GEO LOCATION, IP ADDRESS AND ITS USAGE)

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc.

ARTICLE 6. INFORMATION COLLECTION METHOD (COOKIES, GEO LOCATION, IP ADDRESS AND ITS USAGE)

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc.

ARTICLE 6. INFORMATION COLLECTION METHOD (COOKIES, GEO LOCATION, IP ADDRESS AND ITS USAGE)

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc.

ARTICLE 6. INFORMATION COLLECTION METHOD (COOKIES, GEO LOCATION, IP ADDRESS AND ITS USAGE)

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc.

ARTICLE 6. INFORMATION COLLECTION METHOD (COOKIES, GEO LOCATION, IP ADDRESS AND ITS USAGE)

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc.

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications collect certain information about your computing device, browsing actions and patterns e.g., by use of cookies, device ids, etc. Cookies - An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past).

Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications may collect following information:

• Geo location data, site & pages visited, traffic data, logs and other communication data while using Aldar Group Websites and Mobile Applications.

• Information about your computer, IP address, operating system, and browser type.

• Web beacons may be used to count users visiting a web page or when an e-mail is opened etc.

• Flash cookies may collect and store information about user likings and navigation.

• Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our website according to your individual interests.

• Aldar stores information in the cookies, but this does not include financial information or sensitive categories of personal data

However, Aldar Group does not store any sensitive information such as customer information in the cookies. We use these cookies for the following purposes:

• To identify customer’s when they visit our platforms and to help them navigate through our platforms.

• To help determine if they are logged into our platforms:

• To store information about their preferences and to personalize our platforms for them,

• To secure and protect your user account and our platforms.

• Our third-party partners may use cookies and non-cookie-based technologies to help us show customers advertising based upon their browsing activities and interests. We will not share their personal data with any third party for marketing purposes unless they have consented to us doing so.

Customers can configure your cookie settings in their web browser and mobile device and in some in-app settings. However, our websites and/or Mobile Applications may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

ARTICLE 7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


ARTICLE 7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


ARTICLE 7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


ARTICLE 7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


ARTICLE 7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


• By employing stringent security measures in the collection of your personal information, all Aldar Group Online Forms are submitted to backend systems in a secured manner site through an encrypted session i.e., SSL channel, though we do not guarantee security of your data outside Aldar perimeter.

• Aldar Group limits its employees’ access to your personal information to only those personnel who hold a business reason for having access to such information.

• Only authorised personal from the Organisation can access your information stored in the backend systems.

• Aldar Group also educates all their employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. In addition, individual usernames and passwords are used by approved Aldar Group personnel to access your personal information & maintains an audit trails to further safeguard the privacy of your personal information by identifying, who accessed or in any way modified your personal information.

• It is the customer’s responsibility to secure their Web Applications & Aldar Group Mobile App login ids & passwords.

• As per privacy protection and Information Security Policy, Aldar Group never requests its customers to disclose any personal information through e-mails.

ARTICLE 8. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your data to adheres to strict data protection and security measures. We enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

ARTICLE 8. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your data to adheres to strict data protection and security measures. We enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

ARTICLE 8. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your data to adheres to strict data protection and security measures. We enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

ARTICLE 8. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your data to adheres to strict data protection and security measures. We enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

ARTICLE 8. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that any third party we disclose your data to adheres to strict data protection and security measures. We enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We do not provide customer’s personal information to other companies for the purpose of independent telemarketing or direct e-mail marketing of any non-financial products or services of those companies. We uphold the utmost commitment to safeguarding customer data with the highest degree of confidentiality and security. Our stringent measures include robust encryption protocols that are intended to ensure the protection of personal data.

Your Personal information may be shared with third Parties, which may include service providers, business partners or other entities that we have a contractual relationship with, for the following purposes:

• Processing transactions: To facilitate payment processing and other transaction-related services.

• Service provision: To provide specific services or products to you, such as shipping companies for product delivery.

• Analytics and insights: To gain valuable insights and improve our services through data analysis provided by trusted analytics partners.

• Marketing and promotions: To deliver relevant marketing communications or promotional offers from carefully selected partners.

• Legal obligations: for such purposes and to such persons as required to enable Aldar to fulfil its obligations under all applicable laws, orders, decrees, decisions, judicial requests and other binding instruments, such as reporting obligations and cooperation with law enforcement.

• If you have chosen to participate our products administered and developed by a third party with which Aldar has a relationship.

• With other businesses within Aldar, such as the Aldar customer experience team, which provides support services. including complaints handling, addressing concerns or enquiries, and to support with quality assurance.

• We may use carefully selected third parties to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we may engage third party agents, distribution partners cloud service providers, IT service providers and other third parties to support and facilitate property sales and bookings, property handover, security services, brand promotions, marketing, advertising, communications, to personalize and optimize our service, to analyse and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our services), and to provide legal, accounting, insurance, audit and other professional services.  While providing such services, these third parties may have access to your personal information.

• We may collect and utilize your personal data for analytics, relevant messaging, improving your customer journey and experience. All information is secured and handled responsibly and protected in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

• Subject to overriding legal obligations we may be required to comply with (such as disclosing information to law enforcement authorities), we enter into data protection agreements with these third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

ARTICLE 9. UAE DATA PROTECTION LAW

The UAE Federal Government approved decree law no. 45 of 2021 on 27th November 2021 and it was published in the UAE Gazette to come into effect on 2nd January 2022. UAE Data protection law is applicable to Aldar and its group entities.

ARTICLE 9. UAE DATA PROTECTION LAW

The UAE Federal Government approved decree law no. 45 of 2021 on 27th November 2021 and it was published in the UAE Gazette to come into effect on 2nd January 2022. UAE Data protection law is applicable to Aldar and its group entities.

ARTICLE 9. UAE DATA PROTECTION LAW

The UAE Federal Government approved decree law no. 45 of 2021 on 27th November 2021 and it was published in the UAE Gazette to come into effect on 2nd January 2022. UAE Data protection law is applicable to Aldar and its group entities.

ARTICLE 9. UAE DATA PROTECTION LAW

The UAE Federal Government approved decree law no. 45 of 2021 on 27th November 2021 and it was published in the UAE Gazette to come into effect on 2nd January 2022. UAE Data protection law is applicable to Aldar and its group entities.

ARTICLE 9. UAE DATA PROTECTION LAW

The UAE Federal Government approved decree law no. 45 of 2021 on 27th November 2021 and it was published in the UAE Gazette to come into effect on 2nd January 2022. UAE Data protection law is applicable to Aldar and its group entities.

• Article 2 (1a) provision applies to Aldar & Group entities as all entities process their customer’s personal data.

• Article 3: Aldar Group doesn’t qualify for exemption from this law.

• Article 4 Point 2 (ix) provision allow Aldar to process personal data to perform a contract to which Data Subject is a party.

• Article 5 requires Aldar Group to adopt stipulated controls.

• Article 6 Point(A) - Aldar Group needs to capture the Consent of the Data Subject.

• Article 7-16 – Need to adopt stipulated provisions and define controls.

• Article 17 - Data Subject has the right to object to stopping the processing of personal data for marketing purposes & surveys.

• Article 18 – Need to document the consent in Terms & Condition of the contract to automatically process the information.

• Article 19 to 22 - Need to follow the provisions.

• Article 23 - Need to document in Terms & Condition that personal data can be transferred / processed outside the UAE – E.g., SaaS Applications.

• Article 24-30 – Need to comply with the provisions.

ARTICLE 10. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: YOUR RIGHTS

The European Parliament adopted the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 & is effective from 25th May 2018. If you are accessing our websites and / or mobile apps from the European Union, we would like to highlight that we are committed to full compliance to GDPR, which means that we will only send key communications with your permission.

ARTICLE 10. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: YOUR RIGHTS

The European Parliament adopted the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 & is effective from 25th May 2018. If you are accessing our websites and / or mobile apps from the European Union, we would like to highlight that we are committed to full compliance to GDPR, which means that we will only send key communications with your permission.

ARTICLE 10. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: YOUR RIGHTS

The European Parliament adopted the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 & is effective from 25th May 2018. If you are accessing our websites and / or mobile apps from the European Union, we would like to highlight that we are committed to full compliance to GDPR, which means that we will only send key communications with your permission.

ARTICLE 10. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: YOUR RIGHTS

The European Parliament adopted the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 & is effective from 25th May 2018. If you are accessing our websites and / or mobile apps from the European Union, we would like to highlight that we are committed to full compliance to GDPR, which means that we will only send key communications with your permission.

ARTICLE 10. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: YOUR RIGHTS

The European Parliament adopted the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016 & is effective from 25th May 2018. If you are accessing our websites and / or mobile apps from the European Union, we would like to highlight that we are committed to full compliance to GDPR, which means that we will only send key communications with your permission.

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops. If you would like to see the information Aldar retains about you, please contact the customer experience team on 800 ALDAR or internationally dial +971-2-8106400 on how to request this information.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com & update your email preferences.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ARTICLE 11. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION. OPT-OUT

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops.  Aldar also sends promotional material promoting its new development projects, new retail malls, shops and outlets, schools, or other offerings.  From time to time, Aldar collaborates with other leading developers and UAE Govt. departments to promote other programs that may be of interest to the public in general.  We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you marketing communications.  If you are an EU citizen and at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing material, every marketing e-mail will include an opt-out link at the bottom or you may notify Aldar in writing to Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com.  However, this does not include opting-out of Aldar relationship or transactional notices.  Be aware that if you possess a flat/unit(s), rented /leased a shop, plots etc.  you may not opt-out of any Aldar relational or transactional notice.

ARTICLE 11. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION. OPT-OUT

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops.  Aldar also sends promotional material promoting its new development projects, new retail malls, shops and outlets, schools, or other offerings.  From time to time, Aldar collaborates with other leading developers and UAE Govt. departments to promote other programs that may be of interest to the public in general.  We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you marketing communications.  If you are an EU citizen and at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing material, every marketing e-mail will include an opt-out link at the bottom or you may notify Aldar in writing to Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com.  However, this does not include opting-out of Aldar relationship or transactional notices.  Be aware that if you possess a flat/unit(s), rented /leased a shop, plots etc.  you may not opt-out of any Aldar relational or transactional notice.

ARTICLE 11. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION. OPT-OUT

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops.  Aldar also sends promotional material promoting its new development projects, new retail malls, shops and outlets, schools, or other offerings.  From time to time, Aldar collaborates with other leading developers and UAE Govt. departments to promote other programs that may be of interest to the public in general.  We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you marketing communications.  If you are an EU citizen and at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing material, every marketing e-mail will include an opt-out link at the bottom or you may notify Aldar in writing to Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com.  However, this does not include opting-out of Aldar relationship or transactional notices.  Be aware that if you possess a flat/unit(s), rented /leased a shop, plots etc.  you may not opt-out of any Aldar relational or transactional notice.

ARTICLE 11. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION. OPT-OUT

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops.  Aldar also sends promotional material promoting its new development projects, new retail malls, shops and outlets, schools, or other offerings.  From time to time, Aldar collaborates with other leading developers and UAE Govt. departments to promote other programs that may be of interest to the public in general.  We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you marketing communications.  If you are an EU citizen and at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing material, every marketing e-mail will include an opt-out link at the bottom or you may notify Aldar in writing to Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com.  However, this does not include opting-out of Aldar relationship or transactional notices.  Be aware that if you possess a flat/unit(s), rented /leased a shop, plots etc.  you may not opt-out of any Aldar relational or transactional notice.

ARTICLE 11. EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT: ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION. OPT-OUT

Being a real estate company, Aldar maintains information on those who buy, lease, rent the flat, plots, retail shops.  Aldar also sends promotional material promoting its new development projects, new retail malls, shops and outlets, schools, or other offerings.  From time to time, Aldar collaborates with other leading developers and UAE Govt. departments to promote other programs that may be of interest to the public in general.  We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you marketing communications.  If you are an EU citizen and at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing material, every marketing e-mail will include an opt-out link at the bottom or you may notify Aldar in writing to Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com.  However, this does not include opting-out of Aldar relationship or transactional notices.  Be aware that if you possess a flat/unit(s), rented /leased a shop, plots etc.  you may not opt-out of any Aldar relational or transactional notice.

To opt-out of Interest-Based Ads, please disable cookies through your browser settings.

You can review and change your personal information by sending us an email at Aldar Customer Management customermanagement@aldar.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any UAE law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

ARTICLE 12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UAE. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UAE who work for us or for one of our third-party vendors.

ARTICLE 12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UAE. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UAE who work for us or for one of our third-party vendors.

ARTICLE 12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UAE. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UAE who work for us or for one of our third-party vendors.

ARTICLE 12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UAE. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UAE who work for us or for one of our third-party vendors.

ARTICLE 12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UAE. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UAE who work for us or for one of our third-party vendors.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UAE, we will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

• We will only transfer your personal data to territories that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data in accordance with UAE Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on the Protection of Personal Data Protection (the “PDPL”); or

• If the transfer is to another territory not considered adequate, we will only proceed with the transfer if another lawful mechanism in accordance with the PDPL has been implemented

ARTICLE 13. DATA SUBJECTS IN JURISDICTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

We you are accessing our websites and/or our Mobile Applications outside of the UAE and you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside of the UAE, there may be other lawful basis that we rely on for processing personal data. For example, we may need to process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

ARTICLE 13. DATA SUBJECTS IN JURISDICTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

We you are accessing our websites and/or our Mobile Applications outside of the UAE and you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside of the UAE, there may be other lawful basis that we rely on for processing personal data. For example, we may need to process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

ARTICLE 13. DATA SUBJECTS IN JURISDICTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

We you are accessing our websites and/or our Mobile Applications outside of the UAE and you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside of the UAE, there may be other lawful basis that we rely on for processing personal data. For example, we may need to process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

ARTICLE 13. DATA SUBJECTS IN JURISDICTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

We you are accessing our websites and/or our Mobile Applications outside of the UAE and you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside of the UAE, there may be other lawful basis that we rely on for processing personal data. For example, we may need to process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

ARTICLE 13. DATA SUBJECTS IN JURISDICTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UAE

We you are accessing our websites and/or our Mobile Applications outside of the UAE and you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside of the UAE, there may be other lawful basis that we rely on for processing personal data. For example, we may need to process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

You may have rights in relation to your data in these jurisdictions. Should you wish to exercise your data protection rights under these jurisdictions, please contact our customer experience team on 800 ALDAR or internationally dial +971-2-8106400 or contact your local supervisory authority.

ARTICLE 14. YOUR DATA PROTECTION CHOICES

You may request certain actions or preferences in relation to your personal data. These requests may include:

ARTICLE 14. YOUR DATA PROTECTION CHOICES

You may request certain actions or preferences in relation to your personal data. These requests may include:

ARTICLE 14. YOUR DATA PROTECTION CHOICES

You may request certain actions or preferences in relation to your personal data. These requests may include:

ARTICLE 14. YOUR DATA PROTECTION CHOICES

You may request certain actions or preferences in relation to your personal data. These requests may include:

ARTICLE 14. YOUR DATA PROTECTION CHOICES

You may request certain actions or preferences in relation to your personal data. These requests may include:

access: to receive access and copies of your personal data.

rectification: to amend any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you.

erasure: to erase the personal data we hold about you (subject to our legal requirements).

restriction of processing: to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

data portability: to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have your personal data transmitted to another data controller in certain circumstances and where it is technically feasible.

object: to object where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. We will always obtain your prior "opt-in" before sending you direct marketing communications. There are Opt-out links to “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” of receiving marketing communications on each marketing communication we send to you, or you are sent by a third party. Alternatively, you can contact us at Aldar Customer Management (customermanagement@aldar.com) and update your email preferences.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners (which may include government partners), advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies that will apply and are not subject to this privacy policy. Aldar does not accept any responsibility or liability for how these third parties use your personal information. Please check the relevant policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

ARTICLE 15. RETENTION & ANONYMIZATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data for the duration required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

ARTICLE 15. RETENTION & ANONYMIZATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data for the duration required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

ARTICLE 15. RETENTION & ANONYMIZATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data for the duration required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

ARTICLE 15. RETENTION & ANONYMIZATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data for the duration required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

ARTICLE 15. RETENTION & ANONYMIZATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data for the duration required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

In some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for analytics, market research and business development purposes, in which case we may use this anonymized information indefinitely without further notice to you.

ARTICLE 16. POLICY CHANGES

Aldar Group reserves the right in its discretion to change without warning or notice any information or material contained on the Aldar Group Websites & Mobile Applications related Policies and its Terms and Conditions, under which the Aldar Group services are used & offered. You are responsible for periodically visiting Aldar Group Websites and this privacy policy to check for any policy changes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may change this policy at any time. This version was last updated as the per the version history shown at the beginning of this document.

ARTICLE 16. POLICY CHANGES

Aldar Group reserves the right in its discretion to change without warning or notice any information or material contained on the Aldar Group Websites & Mobile Applications related Policies and its Terms and Conditions, under which the Aldar Group services are used & offered. You are responsible for periodically visiting Aldar Group Websites and this privacy policy to check for any policy changes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may change this policy at any time. This version was last updated as the per the version history shown at the beginning of this document.

ARTICLE 16. POLICY CHANGES

Aldar Group reserves the right in its discretion to change without warning or notice any information or material contained on the Aldar Group Websites & Mobile Applications related Policies and its Terms and Conditions, under which the Aldar Group services are used & offered. You are responsible for periodically visiting Aldar Group Websites and this privacy policy to check for any policy changes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may change this policy at any time. This version was last updated as the per the version history shown at the beginning of this document.

ARTICLE 16. POLICY CHANGES

Aldar Group reserves the right in its discretion to change without warning or notice any information or material contained on the Aldar Group Websites & Mobile Applications related Policies and its Terms and Conditions, under which the Aldar Group services are used & offered. You are responsible for periodically visiting Aldar Group Websites and this privacy policy to check for any policy changes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may change this policy at any time. This version was last updated as the per the version history shown at the beginning of this document.

ARTICLE 16. POLICY CHANGES

Aldar Group reserves the right in its discretion to change without warning or notice any information or material contained on the Aldar Group Websites & Mobile Applications related Policies and its Terms and Conditions, under which the Aldar Group services are used & offered. You are responsible for periodically visiting Aldar Group Websites and this privacy policy to check for any policy changes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we may change this policy at any time. This version was last updated as the per the version history shown at the beginning of this document.

ARTICLE 17. CONTACT INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

ARTICLE 17. CONTACT INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

ARTICLE 17. CONTACT INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

ARTICLE 17. CONTACT INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

ARTICLE 17. CONTACT INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, you may contact us at Aldar data governance team (customermanagement@aldar.com).

If you have any complaints or concerns about our use of your personal data, you may be able to contact an appropriate supervisory authority. However, we would appreciate the ability to speak with you before doing so and we may be able to address your concerns.

ISO 27001:2022 CONTROL REFERENCE

• A.5.34 Privacy and protection of PII

ISO 27001:2022 CONTROL REFERENCE

• A.5.34 Privacy and protection of PII

ISO 27001:2022 CONTROL REFERENCE

• A.5.34 Privacy and protection of PII

ISO 27001:2022 CONTROL REFERENCE

• A.5.34 Privacy and protection of PII

ISO 27001:2022 CONTROL REFERENCE

• A.5.34 Privacy and protection of PII

Download | Earn | Redeem

2024 Copyright Darna Rewards by Aldar. All Rights Reserved.

Download | Earn | Redeem

2024 Copyright Darna Rewards by Aldar. All Rights Reserved.

Download | Earn | Redeem

Download | Earn | Redeem

2024 Copyright Darna Rewards by Aldar. All Rights Reserved.

Download | Earn | Redeem

2024 Copyright Darna Rewards by Aldar. All Rights Reserved.